18.8.14

Another Award + Mini PS

      Hello, everyone! Yeah, I know, this is the second post today, but I don't care XD so, you all know who my friend Cassie is, right? Well, this afternoon she created an award! It's called the Be-You-Tiful Award, and I decided to participate!


Rules:
~Draw or take a picture that represents (at least) seven different things about you (your personality, hobbies, etc.) and explain it
~Ask ten questions
~Answer the ten questions you were asked
~Nominate at least one person


~I took a picture because I love photography ;)
~Ali is in the photo because she is my look alike (not quite sure what that represents but hey! I can't think of anything XD)
~Ali is wearing my favorite outfit I've made, which represents my passion for sewing, I guess...?
~The photo is supposed to show the unbreakable bond between a girl and her dolls, something I think all us doll bloggers have ;)
~I love Converse, so I thought it would be appropriate to include my favorite pair of doll sized ones ;)
~I used to always sit on my bed as shown in the picture holding Julie back when I was seven (if you do the math, you'll find out how old I am ;) )
~The picture is slightly out of focus, which annoys me so much, which represents my tendency to be both easily annoyed and hard on myself (in many things)

Questions:

1.) What's your biggest obsession?
I think it's safe to say Aspen Heights ;)
2.) Favorite flavor of gum?
Any type of mint gum. I love mint!!!!
3.) Outdoors or indoors?
Outdoors.
4.) Do you play an instrument? If so, what instrument?
Oh, gosh. I play the trumpet, saxophone, flute (not very much but still), clarinet (same as flute), piano, drums, and I sing, too. Crazy, huh? Of course, I'm most involved in trumpet and singing. Flute, clarinet, saxophone, piano, and drums are more of a boredom buster, since we have all five instruments in the house. But still...;)
5.) Do you ever want to buy a CD, but keep questioning it because of the album cover?
Nah, I don't buy CD's. I download them off iTunes with no regrets ;).
6.) Why isn't there a word that rhymes with orange?
No clue.
7.) Do you ever say a word so many times that it doesn't sound Luke a word anymore?
Yup. It upsets me XD
8.) Do you have a pet? If so, what is it?
Nope, all my fish have been flushed ;) 
9.) Do you ever run upstairs from your basement because you think someone's behind you?
Err, no, my basement is being finished so I don't dar go down there. 'Tis dangerous children.
10.) On a scale of one to ten, how good were these questions?
Because you're my friend and I insult you constantly, I HATED THESE QUESTIONS I GIVE THEM A NEGATIVE *insert big number here*! Jk, they were about a six or seven.

My Questions:

1.) Jeans and t-shirts or dresses and skirts?
2.) Do you have any siblings?
3.) TV or YouTube?
4.) Art or music?
5.) Sandals or sneakers?
6.) Favorite font?
7.) Have you ever eaten alligator? (It's good, quite honestly XD)
8.) Mini M&M's or Mega M&M's?
9.) Favorite vacation spot?
10.) Have you ever made/tried making a stop motion?

      I nominate the first five commenters that want to participate =) now for the mini photo shoot with Jade...





      They're pretty bad, but oh well! I won't rant about my suckiness today ;)

~Maddie

14 comments:

  1. MEMEMEMEMEMEME! I want it! ♥

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL XD go ahead! ;)

      ~Maddie

      Delete
  2. The pics are so pretty at night! This award seems really fun so I might do it ;0) The photo that represents you is cute!
    - Zoë

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww, thanks! Awesome! Thanks ^.^ ♥

      ~Maddie

      Delete
    2. I love that photo! It is literally perfect! This award seems fun! I'll have to participate sometime. :) I also really like the photos of Jade. Stellar job as usual! :)

      ~ Mint

      Delete
    3. Thank you so much!!! Yeah, it's pretty fun! I know Cassie would love it if you participated ;) aww, Mint, you are too sweet!

      ~Maddie

      Delete
    4. Oh my gosh! I forgot to mention that it is awesome that you play the flute! I play it too. I also totally get the playing instruments for fun thing. That's what I'm like with piano.

      ~ Mint

      Delete
    5. Haha, yup! I don't always tell people because they'd probably say "No, you play the trumpet!" XD but yeah, it's a fun instrument ;)

      ~Maddie

      Delete
  3. Hmmm, this award seems like lots of fun... so I'll take it! It might take me awhile to do it, though, cause I have a lot of other awards that I still have to do ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cool! It is =) that's totally fine, haha, yeah, it must be hard being so awesome ;)

      ~Maddie

      Delete
  4. I love the picture for the award, Maddie! Ali looks so cute, despite only seeing the top of her head... :D
    I love the mini PS with Jade, she looks great in that pink dress!

    -Cassie ^.^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Cassie! Ali says thanks, too ;D thanks! I think that shade of pink looks good with her skin tone =)

      ~Maddie

      Delete
  5. I enjoyed reading all of your answers and stuff about yourself! I have already been nominated for the award by Ginny and June on their blog! I love the picture of Ali! The pictures of Jade are really pretty!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, I'm glad you enjoyed it! Awesome, congrats!!! Thank you so much! ♥ =D

      ~Maddie

      Delete